european crystal network workshop

    Program

    Thursday March 14, 2019

     

  • AM session

  • 08:30 - 09:00
  • Frédéric Lioté (Paris, France), Fernando Perez-Ruiz (Biskay, Spain), Alex So (Lausanne, Switzerland)

    Welcome and introduction

  • 09:00 - 09:30
  • Björne Busse (Hambourg, Germany)

    Tissue calcium crystal characterization in tissues

  • 09:30 - 10:00
  • Claudia Goettsch (Germany)

    Microcalcification - a cardiovascular risk factor

  • 10:00 - 10:30
  • Magnus Bäck (Stockholm, Sweden)

    vascular calcifications and cardiovascular diseases

  • 10:30 - 10:45
  • Coffee break

  • 10:45 - 11:15
  • Sonia Nasi (Lausanne, Switzerland)

    H2S and calcification: updates

  • 11:15 - 11:45
  • Jessica Bertrand (Magdeburg, Germany)

    BCP crystals regulating ECM sulfation and downstream signaling cascades

  • 11:45 - 12:30
  • 3 Oral communications including 2019 ECN Prize

  • 12:30 - 13:45
  • Lunch and networking – Poster tour

  • PM session

  • 13:45 - 14:15
  • Hang-Korng Ea (Paris, France)

    Gitelman disease and calcifications

  • 14:15 - 14:45
  • Fabio Becce (Lausanne, Switzerland)

    new insights in imaging modalities in calcium crystal deposit diseases

  • 
  • 14:45 - 15:15
  • Nathalie Busso (Lausanne, Switzerland)

    New biological roles for xanthine oxidoreductase

  • 15:15 - 15:45
  • Leo Joosten (Nijmegen, Holland)

    Epigenetics modification by urate

  • 15:45 - 16:00
  • Coffee break

  • 16:00 - 16:30
  • Robert Terkeltaub (San Diego, USA)

    Variability of gouty inflammation

  • 16:30 - 17:00
  • Lisa Stamp (New Zealand)

    Vitamin C: the case

  • 17:00 - 17:45
  • 3 Oral communications

    Friday March 15, 2019

     

  • AM session

  • 08:30 - 09:00
  • Anna Kottgen (Freiburg, Germany)

    Updates in genetics of serum urate

  • 09:00 - 09:30
  • Tony Merriman (Dunedin, NZ)

    GWAS update and gout

  • 09:30 - 10:00
  • Richard Reynolds (Birmingham, USA)

    Profiling genomic regions for joint effects on serum urate and gout

  • 
  • 10:00 - 10:30
  • David Mount (Boston, USA)

    Insulin and IGF-1: genetic and physiological influences on human uric acid homeostasis

  • 10:30 - 11:00
  • Coffee break

  • 10:45 - 11:30
  • Hyon Choi (Boston, USA)

    Dissecting and Tackling the Modern Gout Epidemic – Advances in the Epidemiology of Gout

  • 
  • 11:30 - 12:15
  • Mihai G. Netea (Nijmegen, Holland)

    Keynote ECN 2019: Trained immunity and cardiovascular diseases

  • 
  • 12:15 - 13:45
  • Lunch time and poster viewing

  • PM session

  • 13:45 - 14:15
  • Nicola Dalbeth (Otago, NZ)

    Patient related outcomes: Illness perceptions and gout

  • 14:15 - 14:45
  • Abhishek Abhishek (Nottingham, UK)

    Patients’ related outcomes: improving adherence

  • 14:45 - 15:15
  • Mats Dehlin (Sweden)

    Burden of disease: hospitalization burden

  • 15:15 - 16:15
  • Pascal Richette (Paris, France)

    clusters of comorbidities and gout

  • 16:15 - 16:45
  • Coffee break

  • 16:45 - 17:45
  • The big controversy 2019

  • Eliseo Pascual (Alicante, Spain)

    Gout is a histopathological entity (crystals in tissues is gout) (30min including Q&A)

  • 
  • George Nuki (Edinburg, Scotland)

    gout is a clinical entity (no flare, no gout) (30 min including Q&A)

  •